CLA-2-04:S:N:N7:232-888697

Mr. Harry J. Donkor
Degu-American Corporation
P.O. Box 560723
Charlotte, NC 28256

RE: The tariff classification of honey from Ghana.

Dear Mr. Donkor:

In your letter dated July 23, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was included with your request. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is described as a dark organic honey which will be imported in 50 liter containers.

The applicable subheading for the honey will be 0409.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural honey...other: light amber and darker. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilogram. All natural honey is subject to an additional agricultural fee of 2.2 cents per kilogram. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight July 4, 1993. There is the possibility that legislature will be enacted that will renew GSP retroactively to its date of expiration. In the event that this occurs, articles classifiable under subheading 0409.00.0060, HTS, which are products of Ghana, would be entitled to duty free treatment under GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the additional agricultural fee of 2.2 cents per kilogram would still be applicable.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport